placeholder_golf

GOLF

Junior Golf Clinic Tournament

At. St. Joseph Country Club

Boys 10-Up

1. Jackson Giles; T2. Kanon Wetlaufer, Riley Teater; 3. Greyson Heck.

Girls 10-Up

1. Cali Hatcher; 2. Rilyn Conard; 3. Lilly Carpenter.

Boys 8-9

1. Dustin Carpenter; T2. Tanner Milne, Adrian Leight; 3. Cyrus Hubbard.

Girls 8-9

1. Grace Giles.

Boys 5-7

1. Jaxon Evans; T2. Max Mahoney, Ryker Morrow; 3. Lane Derr.

Girls 5-7

1. Elizabeth Humphreys; 2. Amelia Binder; 3. Isabella Hausman.

JUNIOR CONTESTS

Girls 5-7

Putting: Gwen Judah; Driving: Gwen Judah; Chipping: Hadley Pargas; Pitching: Amelia Binder.

Boys 5-7

Putting: Lane Derr; Driving: Sam Nothwehr; Chipping: Jaxon Evans; Pitching: Harrison Binder.

Girls 8-9

Putting: Lucy Nothwehr; Driving: Grace Giles; Chiping: Mary Nothwehr; Pitching: Grace Giles.

Boys 8-9

Putting: Walter Meierhoffer; Driving: Hank Judah, Walter Meierhoffer; Chipping: Tanner Milne; Pitching: Hank Judah.

Girls 10-Up

Putting: Rilyn Conard; Driving: Rilyn Conard; Chipping: Lilly Carpenter; Pitching: Emma Mathes.

Boys 10-Up

Putting: Tajas Davison; Driving: Jackson Giles; Chipping: Isaac Johnson; Pitching: Jackson Giles.

CITY LADIES LEAGUE

Handicap Tournament

DAY 1

At Fairview Golf Course

Low Gross

Ruth Gaddie -- 92.

Low Net

Judy Younger, Janice McCrary, Sandy Taylor--70.

Birdies

Maribeth Alpers #6

DAY 2

At St. Joseph Country Club

Low Gross

Mary Stannard--90

Low Net

Ronda Mahoney--68

Birdies

Mary Stannard #3, Ruth Gaddie #6, Pat Dickerson #13, Karen Higginbotham #14.

Chip-Ins:

Hedy Loehnig #9

LEGENDS RESULTS

Thursday

At Fairview Golf Course

4-MAN SCRAMBLE

T1. T. Doss, C. Butcher, D. Searcy, J. Kenyon; R. Loehnig, T. Wright, K. Murphy, D. Kimble -- 62. 2. J. Purdy, E. George, G. Blake, C Lacina -- 63. T3. J. Orozco, C. Johnson, G. Ezzell, J Parker; J. Burri, D. Belcher, J. Hummer, J. Gillespie -- 64.

Duncan Hill Ladies Golf

Thursday

Low Gross

Micki Schussler-- 85; Low Net: Ellen Bolger--68;

Least Putts

1. Janice Hatcher--30. 2. Ellen Bolger 32.

T3. Ginny Mickel, Mary Stannard 33.

Birdies:

Janice Hatcher #13, Judy Gibson #4, Lois Ross #14, Ellen Bolger #14

Chip-Ins

Pat Dickerson #16, Kathy Shirley #9.

Club Championship

at St. Joseph Country Club

Today’s Pairings

10:10 Tyler Hausman – Sam Schanze – Don Chancey

10:20 Michael Carpenter – Lyle Christensen – Cameron Fore – Brock Jones

10:30 Joe Lehr – Matt Heitman – Tom Flint – Gary Hickok

Senior

10:30 Harry Roberts – Farryl Prater – Jim Walker – Jim Colman

10:40 Bob Carpenter – Jim Counts – Greg Hatten – Craig Studley

10:50 Roger Frear – Jeff Leight – Danny Brown – Joe Brown

11:00 Tony Smock – Tony Cox – Chris Wilson – Stet Schanze

1:00 – Scott Mahoney – Marc Chrisco – Royce Balak