Sports Briefs

MSHSAA Boys Basketball Districts

Class 1 District 16

Saturday’s Quarterfinals No. 1 Mound City — BYE

No. 5 West Nodaway 68, No. 4 South Holt 63

No. 2 Platte Valley 58, No. 7 North Nodaway 24

No. 3 Northeast Nodaway 60, No. 6 Nodaway-Holt 42

Tuesday’s Semifinals No. 1 Mound City vs. No. 5 West Nodaway

No. 2 Platte Valley vs. No. 3 Northeast Nodaway

Class 1 District 15

Saturday’s Quarterfinals

No. 1 Winston — BYE

No. 5 St. Joseph Christian 70, No. 4 Worth County 53

No. 2 Stanberry 65, No. 7 Union Star 30

No. 3 Pattonsburg 73, No. 6 DeKalb 27

Tuesday’s Quarterfinals

No. 1 Winston vs. No. 5 St. Joseph Christian

No. 2 Stanberry vs. No. 3 Pattonsburg

Class 2 District 16

Saturday’s Quarterfinals

No. 1 Bishop LeBlond — BYE

No. 4 Albany 58, No. 5 Rock Port 48

No. 2 North Andrew 74, No. 7 King City 28

No. 3 Princeton 63, No. 6 East Atchison 43

Tuesday’s Semifinals No. 1 Bishop LeBlond vs. No. 4 Albany

No. 2 North Andrew vs. No. 3 Princeton

Class 2 District 15

Saturday’s Quarterfinals

No. 1 Mid-Buchanan — BYE

No. 5 Maysville 57, No. 4 Stewartsville 50

No. 2 Gallatin def. No. 7 North Platte, FFT

No. 3 Plattsburg 47, No. 6 Polo 20

Tuesday’s Semifinals No. 1 Mid-Buchanan vs. No. 5 Maysville

No. 2 Gallatin vs. No. 3 Plattsburg

Class 3 District 16

Monday’s Quarterfinals

No. 1 Milan — BYE

No. 5 Brookfield 40, No. 4 Hamilton 40

No. 2 Putnam County — BYE

No. 3 South Harrison 69, No. 6 Trenton 33

Wednesday’s Semifinals

No. 1 Milan vs. No. 5 Brookfield

No. 2 Putnam County vs. No. 3 South Harrison

Class 3 District 15

Monday’s Quarterfinals

No. 1 St. Pius X — BYE

No. 4 Lathrop 51, No. 5 Lawson 46

No. 2 West Platte — BYE

No. 3 East Buchanan 73, No. 6 Cristo Rey 31

Wednesday’s Semifinals

No. 1 St. Pius X vs. No. 4 Lathrop

No. 2 West Platte vs. No. 3 East Buchanan

MSHSAA Girls Basketball Districts

Class 1 District 16

Monday’s Quarterfinals

No. 1 Platte Valley — BYE

No. 4 Nodaway-Holt 45, No. 5 West Nodaway 39

No. 2 South Holt 48, No. 7 Northeast Nodaway 26

No. 3 North Nodaway 52, No. 6 Mound City 34

Wednesday’s Semifinals

No. 1 Platte Valley vs. No. 4 Nodaway-Holt

No. 2 South Holt vs. No. 3 North Nodaway

Class 1 District 15

Monday’s Quarterfinals

No. 1 Stanberry — BYE

No. 4 Worth County 64, No. 5 Winston 40

No. 2 DeKalb 58, No. 7 Union Star 48

No. 3 Pattonsburg 57, No. 5 St. Joe Christian 36

Wednesday’s Semifinals

No. 1 Stanberry vs. No. 4 Worth County

No. 2 DeKalb vs. No. 3 Pattonsburg

Class 2 District 16

Monday’s Quarterfinals

No. 1 Bishop LeBlond — BYE

No. 4 North Andrew 47, No. 5 King City 35

No. 2 East Atchison 52, No. 7 Rock Port 37

No. 3 Albany 50, No. 6 Princeton 26

Wednesday’s Semifinals

No. 1 Bishop LeBlond v. No. 4 North Andrew

No. 2 East Atchison vs. No. 3 Albany

Class 2 District 15

Monday’s Quarterfinals

No. 1 Mid-Buchanan — BYE

No. 4 Polo 56, No. 5 Maysville 45

No. 2 North Platte 53, No. 7 Gallatin 15

No. 3 Plattsburg 39, No. 6 Stewartsville/Osborn 36

Wednesday’s Semifinals

No. 1 Mid-Buchanan vs. No. 4 Polo

No. 2 North Platte vs. No. 3 Plattsburg

Class 3 District 16

Tuesday’s Quarterfinals

No. 1 Milan — BYE

No. 4 Trenton vs. No. 5 South Harrison

No. 2 Putnam County — BYE

No. 3 Hamilton vs. No. 6 Brookfield

Class 3 District 15

Tuesday’s Semifinals

No. 1 Lawson vs. No. 4 West Platte

No. 2 East Buchanan vs. No. 3 Lathrop

Brandon Zenner can be reached at brandon.zenner@newspressnow.com. Follow him on Twitter: @NPNowZenner.