Sports Briefs

Class 1 District 7:

Team results:

1) Brookfield (165)

2) Marceline (121)

3) Trenton (115)

4) Gallatin (105)

5) Macon (97)

6) South Harrison (80)

7) Hamilton (79)

Top 4 results:

106

1st Place — Tennison Nixdorf of Penney; 2nd Place — Luke Johnson of Gallatin; 3rd Place — Tanner Still of Macon; 4th Place — Kai Wiedeman of Brookfield

113

1st Place — Hunter McAtee of Trenton; 2nd Place — Mason Hamilton of South Harrison; 3rd Place — Johnathan Morrison of Penney

120

1st Place — Canaan Wright of Marceline; 2nd Place — Logan Hillard of Macon; 3rd Place — Bobby Funk of South Harrison

126

1st Place — Conner Quinn of Marceline; 2nd Place — Gambal Staddie of Brookfield; 3rd Place — Braxton Magee of South Harrison; 4th Place — Gavin Chambers of Trenton

132

1st Place — Brice Gibler of Trenton; 2nd Place — Colton Parn of Brookfield; 3rd Place — Zach Pelletier of South Harrison; 4th Place — Brayden Brown of Marceline

138

1st Place — Donavan Parn of Brookfield; 2nd Place — Ryder Gooch of Marceline; 3rd Place — Jacob Bettes of Macon; 4th Place — Andon Allen of Gallatin

145

1st Place — Jaden Abongo of Brookfield; 2nd Place — Draven Wright of Gallatin; 3rd Place — Jace Bixenman of Marceline; 4th Place — Justice Moyer of Macon

152

1st Place — Rodell Sperry of Gallatin; 2nd Place — Coleman Griffin of Trenton; 3rd Place — Jayson Baker of South Harrison; 4th Place — Bodie Legan of Macon

160

1st Place — Mason Barnett of Marceline; 2nd Place — Logan Bottcher of Gallatin; 3rd Place — Anthony Prater of Penney; 4th Place — Gage Lewis of Macon

170

1st Place — Hunter Nelson of Marceline; 2nd Place — Kaden Owen of Trenton; 3rd Place — Trent Polley of Brookfield; 4th Place — Kasten VanMeter of South Harrison

182

1st Place — Dawson Baker of Brookfield; 2nd Place — Sam Gibson of Trenton; 3rd Place — Gage Wright of Gallatin; 4th Place — Dalton Cashatt of Macon

195

1st Place — Braxsten Duncan of Brookfield; 2nd Place — Ethan Prewitt of Macon; 3rd Place — Benton Crabtree of South Harrison; 4th Place — Nate Burkeybile of Trenton

220

1st Place — Caleb Johnson of Trenton; 2nd Place — Fisher Nixdorf of Penney; 3rd Place — Trace Alexander of Brookfield; 4th Place — Jarrett Eivins of South Harrison

285

1st Place — Peyton Armstrong of Brookfield; 2nd Place — Dawson Miller of Penney; 3rd Place — Gabe Parker of Gallatin; 4th Place — Matt Osman of Macon

Class 1 District 8:

Team results:

1) Mid-Buchanan (274)

2) Maysville (168)

3) Albany (68)

3) East Atchison (68)

5) Rock Port (38)

6) Stanberry (26)

7) North Andrew (22)

Here are the results for each weight class:

106

1st Place — Ryder Coons of Mid-Buchanan

113

1st Place — Clancey Woodward of Mid-Buchanan; 2nd Place — Cooper Berry of Maysville; 3rd Place — Gavin Shoush of Albany; 4th Place — Caleb Lucas of Rock Port

120

1st Place — Dawson Fansher of North Andrew; 2nd Place — Dallas Grippando of Mid-Buchanan; 3rd Place — Nate Doolittle of Albany; 4th Place — Hunter Gilreath of Maysville

126

1st Place — Kaden Anderson of Mid-Buchanan; 2nd Place — Draken Bennett of Maysville

132

1st Place — Clayton Rotterman of Mid-Buchanan; 2nd Place — Brendan Barton of Maysville; 3rd Place — Linkin Murry of Tarkio; 4th Place — Conlan Newman of Albany

138

1st Place — Butch Walters of Mid-Buchanan; 2nd Place — Kaleb Jestes of Maysville; 3rd Place — Braiden Wennihan of Tarkio; 4th Place — Jerrid Bunten of Albany

145

1st Place — Nathan Hyde of Mid-Buchanan; 2nd Place — Gabe Abbott of Rock Port; 3rd Place — Joey Tate of Albany; 4th Place — Sammie Litherbury of Tarkio

152

1st Place — Colton Kirkham of Mid-Buchanan; 2nd Place — Luke Mason of Maysville; 3rd Place — Kyle Burke of Albany; 4th Place — Trulin Pankau of Rock Port

160

1st Place — Chase Davidson of Mid-Buchanan; 2nd Place — Bo Graves of Tarkio; 3rd Place — Coy Sobotka of Maysville; 4th Place — Hunter Coil of Albany

170

1st Place — Denton Biller of Mid-Buchanan; 2nd Place — Jake Redman of Maysville; 3rd Place — Kaedon Showers of Stanberry; 4th Place — Connor Brown of Tarkio

182

1st Place — Wade Stanton of Mid-Buchanan; 2nd Place — Max Heintz of Maysville

195

1st Place — Creed Webster of Mid-Buchanan; 2nd Place — Blayke Kolb of Maysville; 3rd Place — Colten Stevens of Rock Port; 4th Place — Aaron Schlueter of Tarkio

220

1st Place — Owen Stockbauer of Mid-Buchanan; 2nd Place — Konnor Watkins of Maysville; 3rd Place — Jayden Umbarger of Tarkio; 4th Place — Bryce Newby of Albany

285

1st Place — Cole Gripka of Maysville; 2nd Place — Austin Colvin of Stanberry; 3rd Place — Seth Cruz of Mid-Buchanan; 4th Place — Grant Turnbull of Tarkio

Class 1 District 6

Team results:

1) Richmond (207)

2) Lawson (183.5)

3) Carrollton (87.5)

4) Lathrop (82)

5) Plattsburg (74)

6) West Platte (53)

7) Polo (32)

Here are Top 4 finishers in each weight class:

106

1st Place — Cayden Morris of Richmond; 2nd Place — Dalton McNeal of Lawson; 3rd Place — Gage DeShon of Lathrop; 4th Place — Austin Holt of Polo

113

1st Place — Ricky Russ of Richmond; 2nd Place — Kyler Simon of Lathrop; 3rd Place — Trevor McCrary of Lawson; 4th Place — Ethan Stewart of Carrollton

120

1st Place — Conner Teat of Richmond; 2nd Place — Keaton Coots of Lathrop; 3rd Place — Trevor Gondran of Lawson

126

1st Place — Tucker Tracy of Lawson; 2nd Place — Gabriel Baker of Richmond; 3rd Place — Caden Hughes of Carrollton; 4th Place — McKanan Reade of West Platte

132

1st Place — Elijah Sanders of Richmond; 2nd Place — Noah Walters of Lawson; 3rd Place — Peyson Chandler of West Platte; 4th Place — Ty Claypole of Polo

138

1st Place — Wyatt Moran of Plattsburg; 2nd Place — Elijah LaFleur of Lawson; 3rd Place — Bruce Grider of Carrollton; 4th Place — Monty Nelson of Richmond

145

1st Place — Tyler Leonard of Lawson; 2nd Place — Keaton Mudd of Lathrop; 3rd Place — Nate McNew of Plattsburg; 4th Place — Dalton Staton of Carrollton

152

1st Place — Norman (Kyle) Sizemore of Lawson; 2nd Place — Drystin Dotson of Lathrop; 3rd Place — Korbin Dow of Plattsburg

160

1st Place — Tanner Leonard of Lawson; 2nd Place — Aidan Ivison of Richmond; 3rd Place — Xavier Yoakum of Carrollton; 4th Place — Quentin Umbaugh of Lathrop

170

1st Place — Andrew Stone of Polo; 2nd Place — Cameron Williams of West Platte; 3rd Place — Blake Logsdon of Richmond; 4th Place — Jaden Thompson of Plattsburg

182

1st Place — Noah Frank of Carrollton; 2nd Place — Hayden Happy of Richmond; 3rd Place — Ethan Sinclair of Lawson; 4th Place — Ryan Lock of West Platte

195

1st Place — Ryker Plymell of Richmond; 2nd Place — Garrett Pair of Lawson; 3rd Place — Caleb McCartney of Plattsburg; 4th Place — Lane Scott of West Platte

220

1st Place — Jonah Frank of Carrollton; 2nd Place — Larry Penniston of Richmond; 3rd Place — Lamar Henderson of West Platte; 4th Place — Xander Mavel of Lawson

285

1st Place — Christopher Wade of Plattsburg; 2nd Place — Zane Renfro of Richmond; 3rd Place — Mason McFarland of Lathrop; 4th Place — Macon McDonald of West Platte

Class 2 District 8

Team results:

1) Cameron (254.5)- 5 district titles

2) Excelsior Springs (152)- 4 district titles

3) Benton (103.5)- 2 district titles

4) Savannah (92)- 1 district title

5) Maryville (71)- 1 district title

6) Lafayette (66)- 1 district title

Here are Top 4 results from each weight class:

106

1st Place — Gage Schottel of Savannah; 2nd Place — Sam Erickson of Cameron; 3rd Place — Elliot Copeland of Benton

113

1st Place — Caleb Husch of Cameron; 2nd Place — Bryson Damgar of Savannah; 3rd Place — Trenton Moore of Excelsior Springs

120

1st Place — Ryker Smith of Cameron; 2nd Place — Ethan Nash of Benton; 3rd Place — Micah Danner of Excelsior Springs; 4th Place — Joseph Frazier of Lafayette (St. Joseph)

126

1st Place — Landen Davis of Excelsior Springs; 2nd Place — Tanner Riley of Cameron; 3rd Place — Marco Dalakishvili of Lafayette (St. Joseph); 4th Place — Will Courtney of Savannah

132

1st Place — Landen Davis of Excelsior Springs; 2nd Place — Tanner Riley of Cameron; 3rd Place — Marco Dalakishvili of Lafayette (St. Joseph); 4th Place — Will Courtney of Savannah

138

1st Place — Tyler Murphy of Benton; 2nd Place — Brecken Gates of Cameron; 3rd Place — Trevor Johnson of Lafayette (St. Joseph); 4th Place — Lincoln Lafave of Savannah

145

1st Place — Ayden Dolt of Excelsior Springs; 2nd Place — Kenton Gates of Cameron; 3rd Place — Blake Gilbert of Benton; 4th Place — Nic Sheib of Savannah

152

1st Place — Bishop Rush of Benton; 2nd Place — Clinton McCauley of Excelsior Springs; 3rd Place — Benton Barton of Cameron; 4th Place — Chase Hinton of Savannah

160

1st Place — Damon Ashworth of Excelsior Springs; 2nd Place — Kolby Robinson of Cameron; 3rd Place — Drew Spire of Maryville; 4th Place — Alan McCoy of Benton

170

1st Place — Braxton Rickart of Excelsior Springs; 2nd Place — Paul Viena of Cameron; 3rd Place — Benjamin Kneib of Lafayette (St. Joseph); 4th Place — Josh Peek of Benton

182

1st Place — Jay Greiner of Lafayette (St. Joseph); 2nd Place — Clayton Kern of Cameron; 3rd Place — JB Prestia of Excelsior Springs; 4th Place — Erich McEwen of Maryville

195

1st Place — Keiren Watkins of Maryville; 2nd Place — Keegen Reynolds of Cameron; 3rd Place — Trystan Gilbert of Excelsior Springs; 4th Place — Fabian Hudson of Lafayette (St. Joseph)

220

1st Place — Wyatt Burnett of Cameron; 2nd Place — Dane Boston of Savannah; 3rd Place — Zeke Adamson of Maryville; 4th Place — Zach Pribble of Lafayette (St. Joseph)

285

1st Place — Camren Hedgpeth of Cameron; 2nd Place — Kort Watkins of Maryville; 3rd Place — Kevin Machado of Benton; 4th Place — Preston Larkin of Savannah

Brandon Zenner can be reached at brandon.zenner@newspressnow.com. Follow him on Twitter: @NPNowZenner.