BC-TV SportsWatch-ADV01-02,0069

Sports on TV

Eds: For release weekend editions May 01-02

The Associated Press

Adv01

(All times Eastern)

Schedule subject to change and/or blackouts

Monday, May 3

NBA BASKETBALL

7:45 p.m.

ESPN — Golden State at New Orleans

10:05 p.m.

ESPN — Denver at LA Lakers

NHL HOCKEY

8 p.m.

NBCSN — Vegas at Minnesota

RUGBY

12 p.m.

NBCSN — Heineken Champions Cup: Leinster at La Rochelle ---

Tuesday, May 4

COLLEGE BASEBALL

7 p.m.

ESPNU — Vanderbilt at Louisville

MLB BASEBALL

7 p.m.

ESPN — Houston at NY Yankees

NBA BASKETBALL

7:30 p.m.

TNT — Brooklyn at Milwaukee

10 p.m.

TNT — Toronto at LA Clipeers

NHL HOCKEY

7 p.m.

NBCSN — Pittsburgh at Philadelphia

SOCCER (MEN'S)

8 p.m.

FS1 — CONCACAF Champions League: Atlanta United at Philadelphia Union, Quarterfinal Leg 2

10 p.m.

FS1 — CONCACAF Champions League: Toronto FC at Cruz Azul, Quarterfinal Leg 2 ---

Wednesday, May 5

GOLF

11 p.m.

GOLF — LPGA Tour: The Honda LPGA Thailand, First Round, Siam Country Club, Chonburi, Thailand

MLB BASEBALL

7:30 p.m.

ESPN — LA Dodgers at Chicago Cubs

NHL HOCKEY

7 p.m.

NBCSN — Washington at NY Rangers

9:30 p.m.

NBCSN — Colorado at San Jose

SOCCER (MEN'S)

10 p.m.

FS1 — CONCACAF Champions League: Portland at Club America, Quarterfinal Leg 2 ---

Thursday, May 6

AUTO RACING

5:25 a.m. (Friday)

ESPN2 — Formula One: Practice, Circuit de Barcelona-Catalunya, Barcelona, Spain

COLLEGE BASEBALL

7:30 p.m.

ESPNU — LSU at Auburn

GOLF

11 a.m.

GOLF — PGA Tour Champions: The Regions Tradition, First Round, Greystone G&CC - Founders Course, Birmingham, Ala.

2 p.m.

GOLF — PGA Tour: The Wells Fargo Championship, First Round, Quail Hollow Golf Course, Charlotte, N.C.

11 p.m.

GOLF — LPGA Tour: The Honda LPGA Thailand, Second Round, Siam Country Club, Chonburi, Thailand

MIXED MARTIAL ARTS

9 p.m.

ESPN2 — PFL 3: Fabrico Werdum vs. Cezar Ferreira (Heavyweights), Atlantic City, N.J.

NBA BASKETBALL

7:30 p.m.

TNT — Brooklyn at Dallas

10 p.m.

TNT — LA Lakers at LA Clippers

NHL HOCKEY

7 p.m.

NBCSN — NY Rangers at Boston

SPRING LEAGUE FOOTBALL

7 p.m.

FS1 — TSL: Alphas vs. Aviators, Indianapolis

7 p.m.

FS1 — TSL: Conquerors vs. Lineman, Indianapolis ---

Friday, May 7

AUTO RACING

5:25 a.m.

ESPN2 — Formula One: Practice, Circuit de Barcelona-Catalunya, Barcelona, Spain

8:55 a.m.

ESPNU — Formula One: Practice, Circuit de Barcelona-Catalunya, Barcelona, Spain

7:30 p.m.

FS1 — NASCAR Camping World Truck Series: The LiftKits4Less.com 200, Darlington Raceway, Darlington, S.C.

5:55 a.m. (Saturday)

ESPN2 — Formula One: Practice, Circuit de Barcelona-Catalunya, Barcelona, Spain

COLLEGE BASEBALL

8:30 p.m.

ESPNU — Texas at TCU

COLLEGE BEACH VOLLEYBALL (WOMEN'S)

12 p.m.

ESPNU — TBA

1 p.m.

ESPNU — TBA

2 p.m.

ESPNU — TBA

3 p.m.

ESPNU — TBA

4 p.m.

ESPNU — TBA

COLLEGE SOFTBALL

6:30 p.m.

ESPNU — Auburn at LSU

7 p.m.

ESPN2 — Arizona at Oregon

CURLING (WOMEN'S)

11 a.m.

NBCSN — World Championship

GOLF

11 a.m.

GOLF — PGA Tour Champions: The Regions Tradition, Second Round, Greystone G&CC - Founders Course, Birmingham, Ala.

2 p.m.

GOLF — PGA Tour: The Wells Fargo Championship, Second Round, Quail Hollow Golf Course, Charlotte, N.C.

11:30 p.m.

GOLF — LPGA Tour: The Honda LPGA Thailand, Third Round, Siam Country Club, Chonburi, Thailand

NBA BASKETBALL

7:45 p.m.

ESPN — Boston at Chicago

10:05 p.m.

ESPN — Denver at Utah

SOCCER (MEN'S)

2:55 p.m.

NBCSN — Premier League: Newcastle United at Leicester City

SPRING LEAGUE FOOTBALL

9:30 p.m.

FS1 — TSL: Sea Lions vs. Blues, Houston ---

Saturday, May 8

AUTO RACING

5:55 a.m.

ESPN2 — Formula One: Practice, Circuit de Barcelona-Catalunya, Barcelona, Spain

8:55 a.m.

ESPN2 — Formula One: Qualifying, Circuit de Barcelona-Catalunya, Barcelona, Spain

1 p.m.

FS1 — NASCAR Xfinity Series: The Steakhouse Elite 200, Darlington Raceway, Darlington, S.C.

COLLEGE BASEBALL

12 p.m.

ESPNU — Mississippi at Texas A&M

3 p.m.

ESPNU — Texas at TCU

10 p.m.

ESPNU — UC Irvine at UC Santa Barbara

COLLEGE BEACH VOLLEYBALL (WOMEN'S)

2 p.m.

ESPN2 — TBA

3 p.m.

ESPN2 — TBA

4 p.m.

ESPN2 — TBA

6 p.m.

ESPN2 — TBA

COLLEGE FOOTBALL

12 p.m.

ESPN — FCS: TBD, Semifinal

2:30 p.m.

ABC — FCS: TBD, Semifinal

COLLEGE LACROSSE (MEN'S)

10 a.m.

ESPNU — TBA

COLLEGE SOFTBALL

6 p.m.

ESPNU — Oklahoma at Oklahoma St.

FISHING

8 a.m.

FS1 — Bassmaster Elite Series: The 2021 Whataburger Bassmaster Elite at Neely Henry Lake, Neely Henry Lake, Gadsden, Ala.

GOLF

1 p.m.

GOLF — PGA Tour: The Wells Fargo Championship, Third Round, Quail Hollow Golf Course, Charlotte, N.C.

3 p.m.

CBS — PGA Tour: The Wells Fargo Championship, Third Round, Quail Hollow Golf Course, Charlotte, N.C.

GOLF — PGA Tour Champions: The Regions Tradition, Final Round, Greystone G&CC - Founders Course, Birmingham, Ala.

11:30 p.m.

GOLF — LPGA Tour: The Honda LPGA Thailand, Final Round, Siam Country Club, Chonburi, Thailand

MIXED MARTIAL ARTS

8 p.m.

ESPN — UFC Fight Night: Cory Sandhagen vs. T.J. Dillashaw (Bantamweights), Las Vegas

MLB BASEBALL

4 p.m.

FS1 — San Diego at San Francisco

7 p.m.

FS1 — Philadelphia at Atlanta

NHL HOCKEY

3 p.m.

NBC — TBA

SOCCER (MEN'S)

7:30 a.m.

NBCSN — Premier League: Tottenham Hotspur at Leeds United

9 a.m.

ESPN — Bundesliga: RB Leipzig at Borussia Dortmund

10 a.m.

NBCSN — Premier League: Crystal Palace at Sheffield United

12:30 p.m.

NBC — Premier League: Chelsea at Manchester City

6 p.m.

ESPN — MLS: NY City FC at Orlando City FC

8 p.m.

FOX — MLS: LA FC at LA Galaxy

SOCCER (WOMEN'S)

1 p.m.

CBS — NWSL Challenge Cup: TBD, Championship

SPRING LEAGUE FOOTBALL

3 p.m.

FOX — TSL: Generals vs. Jousters, Houston ---

Sunday, May 9

AUTO RACING

8:55 a.m.

ESPN — Formula One: The Spanish Grand Prix, Circuit de Barcelona-Catalunya, Barcelona, Spain

3:30 p.m.

FS1 — NASCAR Cup Series: The Goodyear 400, Darlington Raceway, Darlington, S.C.

COLLEGE BASEBALL

2 p.m.

ESPNU — Mississippi at Texas A&M

COLLEGE BEACH VOLLEYBALL (WOMEN'S)

10:30 a.m.

ESPN2 — TBA

2 p.m.

ESPN2 — TBA

COLLEGE FIELD HOCKEY

7 p.m.

ESPNU — NCAA Tournament: TBD, Championship, Chapel Hill, N.C.

COLLEGE SOFTBALL

12 p.m.

ESPNU — Oklahoma at Oklahoma St.

CURLING (WOMEN'S)

3 p.m.

NBCSN — World Championship

FISHING

8 a.m.

FS1 — Bassmaster Elite Series: The 2021 Whataburger Bassmaster Elite at Neely Henry Lake, Neely Henry Lake, Gadsden, Ala.

GOLF

1 p.m.

GOLF — PGA Tour: The Wells Fargo Championship, Final Round, Quail Hollow Golf Course, Charlotte, N.C.

3 p.m.

CBS — PGA Tour: The Wells Fargo Championship, Final Round, Quail Hollow Golf Course, Charlotte, N.C.

MLB BASEBALL

7 p.m.

ESPN — Philadelphia at Atlanta

NBA BASKETBALL

1:15 p.m.

ESPN — Miami at Boston

3:30 p.m.

ESPN — NY Knicks at LA Clippers

RUGBY

9 a.m.

NBCSN — Premiership: Bristol at Bath (taped)

SOCCER (MEN'S)

11:30 a.m.

NBCSN — Premier League: Everton at West Ham United

1 p.m.

ABC — MLS: Atlanta United at Inter Miami CF

2 p.m.

NBC — Premier League: West Bromwich Albion at Arsenal

3 p.m.

ABC — MLS: Seattle at Portland

7:30 p.m.

FS1 — MLS: Austin FC at Sporting KC

TRACK AND FIELD

4:30 p.m.

NBC — USATF: The Mt. SAC Relays, Walnut, Calif. ---

Copyright 2021 The Associated Press. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed.

(0) comments

Welcome to the discussion.

Keep it Clean. Please avoid obscene, vulgar, lewd, racist or sexually-oriented language.
PLEASE TURN OFF YOUR CAPS LOCK.
Don't Threaten. Threats of harming another person will not be tolerated.
Be Truthful. Don't knowingly lie about anyone or anything.
Be Nice. No racism, sexism or any sort of -ism that is degrading to another person.
Be Proactive. Use the 'Report' link on each comment to let us know of abusive posts.
Share with Us. We'd love to hear eyewitness accounts, the history behind an article.