placeholder_golf

LOCAL

GOLF

Fairview invitational

At Fairview Golf Course

Sunday’s Results

Championship Flight

1. Chuck Poe, Zack Poe (126)

2. Caleb Carter, Derek Garver (132)

3. Reid Barnett, Michael Carpenter (134)

A-Flight

T1. John Ferigon, Tony Frisch (149)

T1. Glenn Smith, Mike Norton (149)

T3. Joe Brown, Craig Burton (150)

T3. Scott Kneal, Mike Wachtel (150)

B-Flight

T1. Joe Clark, Steve Orozco (153)

T1. Kyle Ferguson, Tanner Ferguson (153)

T1. Tim Drier, Dalton Drier (153)

RACING

US 36 Raceway Dirt Track

From Friday

Pure Stock Shootout

1. 47X Conner Masoner

2. 38 Gunner Martin (Heat Race Winner)

3. 94C Chester Kaufman (Heat Race Winner)

4. 20X Carson Masoner

5. 23 Logan Hedley

6. 11s Tyler Starmer

7. 91 Jack Turner

8. 72 Billy Spillman

9. 49K Conrad Kaufman (Heat Race Winner)

10. 87 Anthony Persell

11. 540 Shaun Huston

12. 3C Sheldon Christofferson

13. 44 Ed Swanson

14. 1 Sam Florence

15. 39s James Silkwood

16. 27H Brandon Hoover

17. DNS 3 Brandon Dixon

18. DNS 26 Anthony Whitham

E-Modified

1. 41 Chris Dishong

2. 67 Brandon Beam (Heat Race Winner)

3. 15 Kyle Russell

4. 14 Gary Ainsworth

5. 02X Brock Brewer

6. 91J Josh Adkins

7. 66 Alek Breckenridge

8. 25C Casey Anderson

9. 99C Chet Yates

10. 46 Jena Baumli

11. 4B James Burns

12. 55B Mark Anderson

13. .308 Andrea Nelson

14. 9HJR Kameron Hanes (Heat Race Winner)

15. 59J Justin Mitchell

16. 50 Leroy Morrison

17. 69W Michael Carrington

IMCA Sport Mod

1. 12X Steven Clancy

2. 83 Coleman Browning

3. 66X Chris Wright (Heat Race Winner)

4. 22L Matt Lent (Heat Race Winner)

5. 20X Randy Smith Jr

6. 12GA Jason Nelson

7. 211 Tim Eaton

8. 77W Shane Noble

9. 1R Cade Richards

10. DNF 17R Ramone Ortega

11. DNF 27F Bryce Frakes

12. DNF 13J Jeffrey Sears

13. DNF 19X Josh Munsen

14. DNF 32P Jeremy Pittsenbarger

15. DNS PJ Conger

IMCA Stock Car

1. 63 Mike Nichols (Heat Race Winner)

2. 34X Mich Ross (Heaty Race Winner)

3. 47X Conner Masoner

4. 22A Alvie Christofferson

5. 21X Chad Clancy

6. 292 Blake Peeler

7. 65X Thomas Roberts

8. 20X Carson Masoner

9. 57 George Burnette

10. 82M Anthony Robertson

11. DNF 83 Aaron Sauter

12. DNF 14B Austin Bouzek

13. DNF 12B Bryan Rigsby

14. DNF 91 CJ Turner

15. DNS 03 Lance Dixon

ASCS Winged Sprint Car

1. 4 Terry McCarl

2. 9 Paul Neinhiser

3. 23 Seth Bergman

4. 35M Jonathan Cornell

5. 76 Jay Russell

6. 37H Nicholas Howard

7. 51 Mitchell Moore

8. 33M Mason Daniel

9. 3 Ayrton Gennetten

10. 49B Ben Brown

11. 21 Miles Paulus

12. 37 Brian Beebe

13. 11 Colton Fisher

14. 92J JR Topper

15. 03 Shayle Bade

16. 35L Cody Ledger

17. 44 Chris Martin

18. 23s Stu Snyder

19. 81 Jack Dover

20. 93 Taylor Walton

HIGH SCHOOL

Track and field

Class 3 Sectional 4

At Odessa, Mo.

Team Standings

Boys

1. Odessa (Ode), 2. Hogan Prep (HP), 3. El Dorado Springs (EDS), 4. Lawson (Law), 5. Maryville (Mar), 6. Lamar (Mal), 7. Southeast (SE), 8. St. Michael of the Archangel (SMA), Trenton (Tre), 10. Chillicothe (Chil), 11. Knob Noster (KN), 12. Richmond (Ric), 13. Warsaw (War), 14. Clinton (Cli), 15. Central Academy of Excellence (CAE), 16. Holden (Hol), Cameron (Cam), 18. University Academy Charter (UAC), 19. Cristo Rey (CR).

Girls

1. Holden (Hol), 2. Lawson (Law), 3. Lamar (Lam) 4. Knob Noster (KN), 5. Trenton (Tre), 6. University Academy Charter (UAC), Odessa (Ode), 8. Hogan Prep (HP) 9. Pembroke Hill (PH), 10. Cameron (Cam), 11. Central Academy of Excellence (CAE), 12. Chillicothe (Chil), 13. Warsaw (War), 14. St. Pius X (SPX), 15. Kauffman School (KS), 16. El Dorado Springs (EDS), 17. Cristo Rey (CR),

Today’s Events

Boys

10 a.m. Pole vault. 12 p.m. 3200 m, 4x400.

Girls

10 a.m. High jump. 12 p.m. 3200 m, 4x400.

Class 4 Sectional 4

At Odessa, Mo

Team Standings

Boys

1. Grandview (Gra), 2. Kearney (Kea), 3. Grain Valley (GV), 4. Platte County (PC), 5. Lincoln College Prep (LCP), 6. Warrensburg (War), 7. Ruskin (Rus), 8. Nevada (Nev), 9. Van Horn (VH), 10. Smithville (Smi), Raytown South (RS), 12. Excelsior Springs (ES), 13. Pleasant Hill (PH), 14. Savannah (Sav), 15. Marshall (Mar), Center (Cen), 17. Oak Grove (OG), 18. Harrisonville (Har) 18. Winnetonka (Win), 20. Benton (Ben), 21. East Kansas City (EKC).

Girls

1. Kearney (Kea), 2. Warrensburg (War), 3. Platte County (PC), 4. Grandview (Gra), 5. Grain Valley (GV), 6. Smithville (Smit), 7. Lincoln College Prep (LCP), 8. Center (Cen), 9. Raytown South (RS), Ruskin (Rus), 11. Winnetonka (Win) 12. Nevada (Nev), 13. Notre Dame de Sion (NDS), Harrisonville (Har), 15. Pleasant Hill (PH), 16. Oak Grove (OG), 17. Excelsior Springs (ES), 18. Marshall (Mar), 19. Benton (Ben), 20. East Kansas City (EKC).

Today’s Events

Boys

10 a.m. Pole vault. 12 p.m. 3200 m, 4 x400.

Girls

10 a.m. Pole vault, High jump. 12 p.m. 3200 m, 4x400.

Class 5 Sectional 4

At Independence, Mo

Team Standings

Boys

1. Lee’s Summit West (LSW), 2. Liberty (Lib), 3. Rockhurst (Roc), 4. Staley (Stal), 5. Liberty North (LN), 6. Raymore-Peculiar (RP), 7. North Kansas City (NKC), Park Hill South (PHS), 9. Fort Osage (FO) 10. Park Hill (PH), 11. Raytown (Ray), 12. Truman (Tru), Belton (Bel), 14. William Chrisman (WC), 15. Central.

Girls

1. Lee’s Summit West (LSW), 2. Liberty North (LN), 3. Park Hill (PH), 4. North Kansas City (NKC), St. Teresa’s Academy (STA), 6. William Chrisman (WC), 7. Raytown (Ray), Staley (Sta), 9. Liberty (Lib), 10. Raymore-Peculiar (RP) 11. Fort Osage (FO), 12. Park Hill South (PHS), 13. Truman (Tru), 14. Central.

Today’s Events

Boys

4 p.m. Long jump, discus, pole vault. 4:08 p.m. 800 m. 4:24 p.m. 200 m. 4:47 p.m 3200 m. 5:12 p.m. 4x400.

Girls

4 p.m. High jump, 800 m. 4:16 p.m. 200 m. 4:32 p.m. 3200 m, 5:02 p.m. 4x400.

BASEBALL

Class 1 state tournament

sectionals

Today’s game

Northeast Nodaway at North Harrison, 5:30 p.m.

Quarterfinals

Wednesday, TBD

Semifinals

at CarShield Field

May 28, 6:30 p.m.

Finals

at CarsShield Field

May 29, 1:30 p.m.

Class 2 state tournament

sectionals

Today’s game

Bishop LeBlond at Scotland County, 4:30 p.m.

Quarterfinals

Wednesday, TBD

Semifinals

at CarShield Field

May 29, 6:30 p.m.

Finals

at CarsShield Field

May 30, 1:30 p.m.

Class 4 state tournament

sectionals

Tuesday’s game

Savannah at St. Pius X, 4:30 p.m.

Quarterfinals

Thursday, TBD

Semifinals

at CarShield Field

May 30, 6:30 p.m.

Finals

at CarsShield Field

May 31, 1:30 p.m.

GIRLS SOCCER

class 2 state tournament

Sectionals

Saturday’s result

Maryville 2, Chillicothe 0

QUARTERFINALS

Wednesday’s game

Maryville vs TBD, TBA

SEMIFINALS

at Swope Soccer Village

March 29, 2 p.m.

FINALS

at Swope Soccer Village

March 30, 2 p.m.