MSHSAA STATE CHAMPIONSHIPS

track and field

Class 1

At Jefferson City, Mo

Friday’s area results

Boys

Team Standings

1. Chadwick (Cha), 2. Meadville (Mea), 3. School of the Ozarks (STO), 4. Glasgow (Gla), Northeast Nodaway (NN), Pattonsburg (Pat), 7. Princeton (Pri) 8. Novinger (Nov), Liberal (Lib), Jasper (Jas), 11. Green City (GC), Knox County (KC), 13. Paris (Par), Lutheran (Lut), Vienna (Vie), Clopton (Clo), La Plata (LP), 13. Braymer (Bray), 19. Russellville (Rus) 22. New Franklin (NF), Slater (Sla), 24. Community (Com), 25. Blue Eye (BE), Rich Hill (RH), Canton (Can) 28. Weableau (Wea), 28. Green Ridge (GR, Scotland County (SC), Appleton City (AC).

Track Events

800: 1. Evan Smith (Cha) 2:02.4, 2. Dillon Seckington (Mea) 2:03.1, 3. Keaton O’Dell (Bray) 2:04, 4. Ethan Huff (Rus) 2:04.2, 5. Tyler Perkins (NF) 2:04.4, 6. Preston Thomas (Prin) 1:04.9, 7. Christian Hinrich (Lut) 2:05.1, 8. Jaidon Crowder (J2:05.1). 1600: 1. Evan Smith (Cha) 4:28.25, 2. Titus Thompson (SOFO) 4:31.32, 3. Donovan Denslow (Clo) 4:31.94, 4. Dillon Seckington (Mea) 4:33.40, 5. Christian Hinrich (Lut) 4:33.58, 6. Preston Thomas (Pri) 4:33.44, 7. Chris Lemp (BE) 4:34.67, 8. Chase Ratliff (Wea) 4:34.04.

Field Events

High Jump: 1. Briar Boss (Gla) 6-06.00, 2. Dalton Hendrix (Lib) 6-05.00, 3. Reese Barton (Par) 6-03.00, 4. Logan Flaspohler (Stu) J6-03.00, 5. Keegan Zdybel (Sla) J6-04.00, 6. Zeb Schwartzkopf (Pri) 6-01.00, 7. Aidan Spurgeon (Can) J6-01.00, 8. Wyatt Irwin (GR) 6-00.00. Triple Jump: 1. Cameron Jones (Pat) 43-08.75, 2. Koby Linder (Nov) 41-10.00, 3. Tanner Herron (LP) J41-10.00, 4. Devin Fields (GC) 41-02.50, 5. Gideon Martin (SOFO) 41-00.00, 6. Caden Escamilla (Com) 40-09.25, 7. Cameron Conner (GC) 40-08.50, 8. Connor Fletcher (Mea) 40-08.00. Shot Put: 1. Colton Wilmes (NN) 50-01.5, 2. William Hale (Jas) 49-07.00, 3. Gavin Weathers (Vien) 46-05.75, 4. Graydee Rains (Gal) 45-10.00, 5. Brady Walton (KC) 45-07.00, 6. Logan Miller (KC) 45-07.00, 7. Adam Bridgewater (RH) 45-04.00, 8. Grant McRobert (SC) 44-05.00.

Today’s Schedule

9:30 a.m. Pole Vault, Discus. 11 a.m. 4x800, 4x400, 4x200, 4x100, 110 hurdles, 300 hurdles, 100 m, 200 m, 400 m, 3200 m, 2 p.m. Long Jump, Javelin.

Girls

Team Standings

1. Worth County (WC), 2. St. Joseph Christian (SJC), 3. Blue Eye (BE), 4. Stanberry (Stan), 5. Jefferson (Jef) 6. Schuyler County (SC), Marion County (MC), Lutheran (Lut), 9. Greenwood (Gre), 10. Stoutland (Sto), 11. Gallatin, Glasgow, 13. Northeast Nodaway (NN), Greenfield (Gre), Maysville (May), Salisbury (Sal), 17. Mound City (MC), Wheaton (Whe), Rock Port (RP), 20. Appleton City (AC), Concordia (Con), Backerfield, 23. Thomas Jefferson (TJ), Wellington-Napoleon (WN), Harrisburg (Har), 26. Green Ridge (GR), Sante Fe (SF), Atlanta (Atl).

Track Events

3200: 1. Delaney Straus (MC) 11:55.71, 2. Ashley Riley (Jef) 12:01.51, 3. Claire Hemry (Gal) 12:01.93, 4. Riley Arnold (BE) 12:06.44, 5. Anna Carter (SJC) 12:26.19, 6. Bralynn Siercks (BE) 13:03.05, 7. Lauren Ada (Lut) 13:05.13, 8. Holly Thomas (GR) 13:05.41. 4x800: 1. Blue Eye (Braylynn Siercks, Taylor Arnold, Riley Arnold, Avery Arnold) 10:02.46, 2. Lutheran (Lauren Ada, Reese Pohlman, Abigail Allred, Madison Chiapetta), 3. St. Joseph Christian (Jacqueline Carlson, Audrey Maggart, Anna Carter, Victoria Orton) 10:19.59, 4. Salisbury (M’Kenzie Sears, Brooke Stefankiwicz, Breanne Haines, Kjisrsten Guilford, 5. Mound City (Sianna Meadows, Emma Gibson, Victoria Nauman, Emma Derr) 10:26.05, 6. Jefferson (Madeline Ferguson, Ashley Riley, Claire Galbraith, Sydney Billings) 10:28.06, 7. Harrisburg (Batlie Combs, Alex Thornhill, Zoe Carr, Kaitlyn Weil), 8. Santa Fe (Isabella Limback, Brooke Schreiman, Madalyn Schuette, Allexis Lark).

Field Events

Long Jump: 1. Anna Gladstone (WC) 17-10.25, 2. Danielle Wilson (Gre) 17-00, 3. Alyssa Yung (Glasgow) 16-11.00, 4. Paige West (NN) 16-10.25, 5. Marissa Jensen (Sta) 16-08.50, 6. Andrea Yount (Bak) 16-07.00, 7. Olivia Renfro (TJ) 16-00.00, 8. Elizabeth Voga (SJC) 15-10.50. High Jump: 1. Brooklyn Miller (SJC) 5-05.00, 2. Marissa Jensen (Sta) 5-04.00, 3. Anna Gladstone (WC) 5-02.00, 4. Adriauna Wallen (Gre) 5-00.00, 5. Rachel Lacey (Whe) J5-00.00, 6. Cate Cooper (Con) J5-00.00, 7. Elizabeth Lyle (WC) 4-11.00, 8. Melanie Hubbs (Stou) 4-10.00. Shot Put: 1. Hannah Whitlock (SC) 40-04.00, 2. Merrideth Spiers (WC) 40-01.00, 3. Skyler Shepherd (Sto) 39-05.50, 4. Emily Brown (may) 38-03.00, 5. Alivia Baucom (RP) 37-07.00, 6. Abigayle Vogel (AC) 37-03.75, 7. Carleigh Jenkins (WN) 36-09.50, 8. Madison Peavler (Atl) 35-09.75.

Today’s Schedule:

10 a.m. Triple Jump, Shot Put, Javelin. 11 a.m. 100 hurdles, 300 m hurdles, 100 m, 200 m, 400 m, 800 m, 1600m, 4x100, 4x200 4x400, 1:30 p.m. Pole Vault, Discus.

Class 2

Friday’s are results

Boys

Team Standings

1. Principia (Prin), 2. Lathrop (Lat), 3. South Callaway (SC), 4. West Platte (WP), 5. Sarcoxie (Sar), Clark County (CC), 7. South Shelby (SS), Herman (Her), Monroe City (Mon), 10. Adrian (Adr), 11. College Heights Christian (CHC), Greenville (Gre), Skyline (Sky), 14. Licking (Lic), 15. Eugene (Eug), Cole Camp (CC), Cleveland NJROTC (CN), 18. Putnam County (PC), 19. Marionville (Mari, Valley Park (VP), Miller (Mill), 22. New Bloomfield (NB), Pierce City (Pie), Spokane (Spo), Marceline (Marc), Fayette (Gay), 27. Stockton (Sto), New Covenant Academy (NCA), Polo (Pol), Plato (Pla), 31. Milan (Mil), 31. Brookfield (Bro), Jefferson [Festus] (JF), East Buchanan (EB), Collegiate School of Med (CSM).

Track Events

800: 1. Nathan Babcock (Pri) 1:57.71, 2. Caleb Wicklund (CH) 2:01.19, 3. Cameron Haeffner (Eug) 2:01.62, 4. Davies (WP) 2:01.79, 5. James Williams (VP), 6. Caleb Distler (NB) 2:02.70, 7. Tanner Talley (NCA) 2:02.82, 8. Ty Peppers (EB) 2:03.22. 1600: 1. Max Davies (WP) 4:29.10, 2. Bramwell Havi (Princ) 4:30.71, 3. Carter Hemeyer (Her) 4:33.55, 4. Nathan Frazee (CC) 4:33.88, 5. Dalton Gleeson (Her) 4:34.91, 6. Samuel Shuman (Spo) 4:36.27, 7. Bryson Coulter (Sto) 4:37.65, 8. Benjamin Vandenbr (Med-Bio) 4:40.27.

Field Events

Long Jump: 1. Brock Wood (SS) 22-09.25, 2. Tanner Swearingin (Sky) 22-09.00, 3. Deablo McGee (CN) 22-04.75, 4. Clifford Talton (MC) 22-01.75, 5. Howard James (Prin) 21-04.25, 6. Trey Sagehorn (PC) 21-02.25, 7. Josh Pyatt (Pla) J21-02.25, 8. Cooper Cisna (Bro) 20-09.75. Pole Vault: 1. Drew O’Connor (Lat), 14-09.00, 2. Wyatt Hager (SC) 14-00.00, 3. Joshua Lilly (Lic) 13-00.00, 4. Gavin Reed (Adr) 12-06.00, 5. Matthew Goodman (Mari) 12-03.00, 6. Hayden Dorrell (Mar) J12-03.00, 7. Jack Tenholder (Adr) J12-03.00, 8. WIlliam Overall (Lic) 12-00.00. Discus: 1. Nate Baldwin (Sar) 161-04, 2. Trevor Schorr (CC) 157-05, 3. Colton Nichols (Lat) 1511-01, 4. Colder Evans (PC) 150-03, 5. Thomas Macomber (Lat) 149-10, 6. Joshua Henderson (Fay) 147-07, 7. Kyler Six (Adr) 142-05, 8. Brandon Floyd (JF), 136-06. Javelin: 1. Nickalas Mealy (SC) 168-11, 2. Tye Huff (Gre) 161-05, 3. Adam Boyd (CC) 153-04, 4. Dalton McAfee (MC) J153-04, 5. Kaul Kleeman (Mil) 153-03, 6. Christian Harter (Sar) 152-11, 7. Cody Blackwell (Pol) 151-11, 8. Ryan Dabney (Mil) 151-01.

Today’s start times

9:30 a.m. High Jump. 2 p.m. Triple Jump, Shot Put. 11 a.m. 4x800, 110 hurdles, 100 m, 4x200, 4x100, 400 m, 300 hurdles, 200 m, 3200 m, 4x400.

Girls

Team Standings

1. Plattsburg (Pla), 2. Jefferson [Festus] (JF), 3. Brookfield (Bro), 4. Monroe City (MC), Steelville (Ste), 6. New Covenant Academy (NCA), 7. West Platte (WP), South Harrison (SH), Carrollton (Car), 10. Clark County (CC), 11. Hermann (Her), East Buchanan (EB), Milan (Mil), 14. Sherwood (Sher), Summit Christian Academy (SCA), Cole Camp (CC), Sarcoxie, Skyline, 19. Calvary Lutheran, St. Vincent, South Shelby, Crossroads College Prep, 23. Maceline, Lathrop (Lat), Putnam County (PC), Valle Catholic (VC), 27. South Callaway (SC), 27. Hamilton (Ham), New Haven (NH), Linn (Lin), 31. Belle (Bel), New Bloomfield (NB).

Track Events

3200: 1. Allie Gibbs (Ste) 11:34.99, 2. Alexandra Sharp (Bro) 11:35.08, 3. Morgan Miller (Her) 12:05.51, 4. Alexis Workman (NCA) 12:20.99, 5. Meredith O’Neal (SS) 12:25.50, 6. Lauren McCoy (SCA) 12:25.3, 7. Emma McIntyre (NH) 12:25.76, 8. Grace Buschling (CC) 12:26.21. 4x800: 1. West Platte (Katherine Tharp, Sophia Rush, Kaitlynn Groom, 4. Lindsay Goodwin) 10:12.29, 2. Clark County (Grace Buschling, Madelyn Johnson, 3. Jade Ross, 4. Madison Kauth) 10:13.02, 3. Monroe City (Bailey Hays, Cearia Wardlow, Hannah Wheeler, Emmalee Williams) 10:17.59, 4. Cole Camp (Avery Bohon, Tayler Gudde, Ellie Marimon, Lainy Williams) 10:18.76, 5. Plattsburg (Kaylie Dow, Lauren Masters, Lexie McClelland, Sylvia Schroeder) 10:19.82, 6. Valle Catholic (Brooke Viox, Camryn Basler, Mary Roth, Rachel Valle) 10:23.16, 7. Linn (Lindsey Lebel, Chloe Rhoden, Audrey Roning, Myra Baker), 8. Jefferson Festus (Chelsea Badger, Peyton Cattoor, Kendall Runzi, Jordan Heacock).

Field Events

Triple Jump: 1. Mackenzie Brown (Car) 36-07.50, 2. Emma Klein (EB) 35-05.50, 3. Jenna Courtois (JF) 35-00.50, 4. Lauren Davis (Ste) 35-00.25, 5. Katherine Allen (CL) 34-08.00, 6. Renee Sinclair (Mar) 34-07.00, 7. Megan Gerloff (Her) 34-03.00, 8. Tayler Gudde (CC) 34-01-00. Pole Vault: 1. Summer Beaty (SH) 10-09.00, 2. Paige Cummings (NCA) J10-09.00, 3. Autumn Garett (Sky) 10-03.00, 4. Ashley Edmond (JF) 10-00, 5. Lila Yager (MC) J10-00, 6. Arissa Jackson (Lat) 9-09.00, 7. DeLaney Horstman (SC), 8. Jordan Drum (SCA) J9-06.00. Javelin: 1. Kelsie Lewis (Pla) 132-05, 2. Katheryn Ewing (Bro) 128-02, 3. Elaina Chapman (Sar) 123-04, 4. McKenzie West (MC) 122-00, 5. Grace Schremp (SV) 120-06, 6. Sydney Stephens (Pla) 120-02, 7. Rylee Lunn (SCA) 118-09, 8. Susan Moman (Bel) 111-10. Discus: 1. Sydney Stephens (Pla) 122-09, 2. Cadence Pauley (Mil) 122-03, 3. Alexx Roofener (She) 120-01, 4. Catryn Cattoor (JF) 117-05, 5. Courtnee Martin (Cro) 114-00, 6. Samantha Bradshaw (PC) 111-07, 7. Grayceen Prothero (Ham) 110-06, 8. Auburn Feathers (NB) 110-04.

Today’s start times

10 a.m. Long Jump, Shot Put. 11 a.m. 100 hurdles, 100 m, 4x200, 1600 m, 4x100, 400 m, 300 hurdles, 800 m, 200 m, 4x400, 1:30 p.m. High Jump.

baseball

CLASS 4 DISTRICT 16

All-District Team

Pitchers

Braden Berry (11) – Savannah

Micah Diamond (12) – Savannah

Tanner Lain (12) – Kirksville

Blake Howard (12) — Kirksville

Tanner Schmidt (11) – Benton

Brayden Luikart (10) — Lafayette

Jaden Winder (11) – Chillicothe

Adam Becker (12) – Maryville

Catchers

Jadon Brady (11) – Savannah

Max Stuart (12) – Kirksville

Infielders

Chase Spoonemore (11) – Savannah

Noah Bodenhausen (11) – Savannah

Colton Gillespie (10) — Kirksville

Paxton Dempsay (11) – Kirksville

Trevor Mull (12) – Benton

Braysen Miller (11) – Benton

Tyson Koch (12) – Lafayette

Ike Book (12) — Lafayette

Westley Brandsgaard (11) – Chillicothe

Tyler Houchin (12) – Maryville

Outfielders

Dakota Spicer (12) – Savannah

Drew Duane (11) – Savannah

Kobe Montgomery (11) – Savannah

Elliot Turner (12) – Cameron

Kam Ward (11) – Chillicothe

Tyson Arnold (12) – Maryville